A School with a Mission

Physical & Health Education


As per AEES sports policy, games and sports are compulsory for all the students. To inculcate the value of good health amongst students in the school, some physical and yogic exercises are planned on regular basis. The games and sports activities will be conducted as per the guidelines. Theory test in physical education will also be taken for the classes VI to X for SA-2 during the session.

Details of the games activities conducted during regular physical & health education periods for the session 2015-2016 are Basketball, Volleyball, Badminton, Table-Tennis, Chess, Carrom, Football, Kho-Kho, Kabaddi.

All the activities will be conducted during whole academic year. Two to three activities will be conducted simultaneously & students will choose the activity as per his/ her interest during the physical & health education periods.

All students must take part in at least two games and sports activities.

Annual Sports Events Session 2015 - 2016

Sl. No. Class Groups
1 Pre - Preparatory Class wise
2 Prep (Boys & Girls) Class wise
3 I & V (Boys & Girls) Class wise
4 VI to VIII (Boys & Girls) House wise (Junior)
5 IX to XII (Boys & Girls) House wise (Seniors)

Class / House wise Events

Sl. No. Class Group Event
1. Pre-Prep Open to all 30 meters race, Sorting by colors, Threading beads, Shopping for mother.
2. Preparatory Open to all 30 meters race, Getting ready for school, Book balancing & Potato race.
3. I & II Open to all 50 meters race, One leg hopping, Frog Jump.
4. III & IV Open to all 100 meters race, One leg hopping, Ball throw.
5. V Open to all 100 meters race, One leg hopping, long Jump.
6. III to V House wise Kho-Kho&Kabaddi
7. VI to VIII Junior 100 meters race, 200 meters race, 400 meters race, 800meters race, High Jump, Long Jump, Discus, Shot Put, 4x100 meters Relay & 4x400 meters Relay.
8. IX to XII Senior
100 meters race, 200 meters race, 400 meters race, 800meters race, High Jump, Long Jump, Discus, Javelin, Shot Put,4x100 meters Relay & 4x400 meters Relay.
9. IX to XII Senior 1500 meters, Triple Jump,(Only for boys).

Participation:-
1) Pre - Prep, Preparatory & I to V - All the students will take part in all the events.
2) Junior and senior group: - One participant can take part in 5 events i.e. 2 Track &3 field or Vice-Versa.
3) Relay: - One team from each house.
4) The competitions for Prep, Pre Prep & Primary section will be conducted during the PE periods.

Inter House Competitions (Session - 2015-2016)
Secondary section (Tentative dates)

Sl. No. Game Date of competition Day Category Group
1 Basketball 23th to 27th June 2015 Tuesday to Saturday Boys Junior & Seniors
2 Volleyball 23th to 27th June 2015 Tuesday to Saturday Girls Junior & Seniors
3 Volleyball 30th June to 4th July 2015 Tuesday to Saturday Boys Junior & Seniors
4 Basketball 30th June to 4th July 2015 Tuesday to Saturday Girls Junior & Seniors
5 Table-tennis 6th to 10th July 2015 Monday to Friday Boys Junior & Seniors
6 Badminton 6th to 10th July 2015 Monday to Friday Girls Junior & Seniors
7 Table-tennis 13th to 17th July 2015 Monday to Friday Girls Junior & Seniors
8 Badminton 13th to 17th July 2015 Monday to Friday Boys Junior & Seniors
9 Football 27th to 31st July 2015 Monday to Friday Boys Junior & Seniors
10 Kho - Kho 27th to 31st July 2015 Monday to Friday Girls Junior & Seniors
11 Athletic (Field Events) 4th to 7th August 2015 Tuesday to Friday Boys Junior & Seniors
12 Athletic (Track Events) 4th to 7th August 2015 Tuesday to Friday Girls Junior & Seniors
13 Athletic (Field Events) 19th to 22th August 2015 Wednesday to Saturday Boys Junior & Seniors
14 Athletic (Track Events) 19th to 22th August 2015 Wednesday to Saturday Girls Junior & Seniors
15 Kabaddi 1st to 4rd September 2015 Tuesday to Friday Girls Junior & Seniors
16 Kabaddi 1st to 4rd September 2015 Tuesday to Friday Boys Junior & Seniors
17 Sports Day 30th September 2015 Wednesday Boys & Girls All Group

Distribution of Points

Events 1st / Winner 2nd / Runner 3rd / Third 4th / Fourth
Individual 5 3 1 0
Team Games 7 5 3 1

Inter House Competitions (Session - 2015-2016)
Primary Section

Sl. No. Events Date of competition Day Class
1 30 meters race, Sorting by colours, Threading beads, shopping for mother. 24th& 25th August 2015 Monday& Tuesday Pre Prep
2 30 meters race, Getting ready for school, book balancing & Potato race. 28th& 29th August 2015 Friday & Saturday Preparatory
3 50 meters race, One leg hopping, Frog Jump 10th September 2015 Monday I
4 50 meters race, One leg hopping, Frog Jump 10th September 2015 Monday II
5 100 meters race, Hopping, Ball throw. 11th September 2015 Tuesday III
6 100 meters race, Hopping, Ball throw. 11th September 2015 Tuesday IV
7 100 meters race, Hopping, Long jump. 12th September 2015 Wednesday V
8 Kho - Kho (House Wise) 27th to 31st July 2015 Monday to Friday III to V
9 Kabaddi (House Wise) 1st to 4rd September 2015 Tuesday to Friday III to V
10 Sports Day 30th September 2015 Wednesday Boys & Girls

Participation:-
1) Pre-Prep, Preparatory & I to V All the students will take part in all the events.